WEBSITE DATA PRIVACY POLICY  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited  
WEBSITE DATA PRIVACY POLICY  
1
.
INTRODUCTION  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited is a company incorporated under the laws of India, having  
its registered office at IndianOil Bhavan, G-9, Ali Yavar Jung Marg, Bandra [East], Mumbai –  
4
00051, India [Hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Company” or “IOCL].  
In accordance with all applicable laws, IOCL has created this Privacy Policy [Hereinafter  
referred to as “Privacy Policy” or “Policy” or “Privacy Statement”] in order to demonstrate  
IOCL’s privacy commitment to any individual whose data IOCL collects, stores or processes  
for providing or offering its services and products.  
2
.
DEFINITIONS  
Agent: Any individual or entity which has a contractual relationship with IOCL, where IOCL  
is the principal and the other individual or entity is the agent, shall hereinafter be referred  
to as an "Agent". For instance, IOCL’s distributors, dealers, CFA, contractors, etc. shall be  
considered Agents.  
Data Subject: All individuals whose personal information is either collected, received,  
processed, stored, dealt or handled by IOCL shall hereinafter be referred to as “Data  
Subject”.  
Information: Personal Information of a Data Subject collected by IOCL under this Policy shall  
hereinafter be referred to as “Information”. Such Information includes, interalia, Sensitive  
Personal Data or Information as defined under the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000  
and the Aadhaar number and/or the biometric information associated with an Aadhaar  
number.  
Third-Party: Any individual or entity over which IOCL does not have any control or  
ownership, and which operates independently on its own is hereinafter referred to as a  
"
Third Party".  
3
4
.
.
GOVERNING LAW  
IOCL is an organisation based and existing in India and is thus bound by the laws of the  
Republic of India. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with applicable  
Indian laws, including the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Aadhaar  
[
Targeted Delivery of Financial and other Subsidies, Benefits and Services] Act, 2016.  
APPLICABILITY  
This Policy applies to all individuals whose Information is either collected, received,  
processed, stored, dealt or handled by IOCL.  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited  
5
6
.
.
OBJECTIVE  
This Privacy Policy is intended to inform the Data Subject on how IOCL collects, processes,  
stores, and uses personal information that a Data Subject provides to IOCL either directly  
or indirectly. This Privacy Policy also covers IOCL’s treatment of any personal information  
that Third Parties share with IOCL.  
HOW IOCL COLLECTS DATA SUBJECT’S INFORMATION  
IOCL collects Data Subject’s Information during their visit to the IOCL Websites. This also  
includes instances where a third-party may provide such Information on the IOCL Websites  
on behalf of the Data Subject.  
Data where the identity has been removed [anonymous data] such as cookies, web beacons  
and other browsing information do not come under the ambit of Data Subject’s  
Information.  
Such browsing information is collected through cookies and web beacons to track what  
features or web-pages the Data Subject has viewed on the IOCL Websites, and other  
information about Data Subject’s browser and browsing behavior. IOCL uses browsing  
information to improve the design and content of the IOCL Websites, to suggest content  
and products that IOCL thinks may be relevant to the Data Subject, and other related  
purposes. Most browsers accept cookies automatically.  
Because cookies and web beacons are the technology, generally driving collection of  
browsing information, the Data Subject can block cookies to control data collection related  
to interest-based advertising. This can be typically done through web-browser used to visit  
the IOCL Websites. Preventing the browser from accepting cookies prevents the collection  
of the browsing information for purposes of delivering interest-based ads. However, it may  
also disable or interfere with other features on the IOCL Websites.  
7
.
WHY IOCL COLLECTS DATA SUBJECT’S INFORMATION [PURPOSE]  
IOCL uses the Information to conduct its business and to provide Data Subject with the  
best possible services/products. IOCL will only use the Information based on this Privacy  
Policy, its understanding with the Data Subject, or as required by law.  
IOCL will collect adequate, relevant and necessary Information and will process such  
Information fairly and lawfully for the purpose it is collected . Most commonly, IOCL will  
use the Information in the following circumstances:  
(a)  
Where IOCL needs to perform the obligations it has promised the Data Subject,  
such as to provide a service or product to the Data Subject and to enable the Data  
Subject’s use of IOCL’s products/services, including but not limited to dealing with  
enquiries and complaints made by or about the Data Subject relating to  
services/products provided by IOCL and to improve and customise IOCL’s  
services/products in accordance with the Data Subject’s preferences;  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited  
(b)  
Where IOCL needs to comply with a legal, accounting, business or reporting  
obligation, including compliance with requests from the Government of India or  
any Governmental Agency;  
(c)  
To send marketing as well as non-marketing commercial communications to the  
Data Subject;  
(
d)  
To send the Data Subject notifications that the Data Subject has specifically  
requested for as well as to send statements, invoices and payment reminders to  
the Data Subject, and to collect payments from the Data Subject;  
To provide Third Parties with statistical information about its customers but those  
Third Parties will not be able to identify any individual from that information;  
To keep IOCL’s website, mobile applications and other systems secure and to  
prevent fraud;  
To promote the mission and objectives of Skill Development in India and/or to  
provide and disseminate information about relevant programmes under the Skill  
Development Mission.  
(
(
(
e)  
f)  
g)  
(h)  
To manage the employment of the data subject with IOCL.  
IOCL collects and processes the Information only when it is essential to offer its  
services/products to the Data Subject. By providing his or her Information, the Data Subject  
agrees that IOCL may collect, use and share this Information with Third Parties for the  
purposes mentioned above from 7[a] to 7[h].  
8
.
FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION  
IOCL may not be able to perform the obligations it has promised the Data Subject, or IOCL  
may be prevented from complying with its legal, accounting, business or reporting  
obligations if the Data Subject fails to provide certain Information when requested by IOCL.  
IOCL shall not be held liable in any manner whatsoever if IOCL is unable to perform its  
services or if there is a deficiency in IOCL’s services to the Data Subject due to Data  
Subject’s failure to provide such Information.  
IOCL and/or its Agents, employees, directors, associates, etc. shall be indemnified by the  
Data Subject and held harmless from any complaints, legal proceedings or claims filed or  
initiated by the Data Subject or any Third Party against IOCL in this regard.  
9
1
.
CHANGE OF PURPOSE  
IOCL will only use Data Subject’s Information for the purposes for which IOCL collected it,  
unless IOCL reasonably considers that it needs to use it for another reason and that reason  
is compatible with the original purpose.  
0. CONSENT  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited  
Data Subject agrees that IOCL does not need any additional or further consent from  
him/her to use the Data Subject’s Information in accordance with this Policy to carry out  
IOCL’s legal obligations or exercise specific rights.  
1
1. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE  
IOCL may disclose the Information to any of its Agents or Third Parties insofar as reasonably  
necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and for the purpose of providing  
services/products to the Data Subject.  
Such Agents and Third Parties are expected to provide a similar level of protection to the  
Information as is adhered to by IOCL.  
In addition to this, IOCL may disclose the Information where it is required to do so by law  
or to Governmental Agencies.  
1
1
2. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE INDIA  
Unless stated otherwise, IOCL stores and processes the Information in India. There may,  
however, be occasions when IOCL needs to transfer the Information outside India for its  
business requirements. In such instances, IOCL will exercise the same level of care in  
handling the Information as it does in India.  
3. DATA SECURITY  
The Information is processed by IOCL in strict accordance with the Indian Information  
Technology Act, 2000, and the rules notified thereunder. IOCL implements and maintain  
Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures’ as stated in the Indian Information  
Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology [Reasonable Security Practices and  
Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information] Rules, 2011, while processing,  
collecting, storing or handling any Information.  
1
4. DATA RETENTION  
IOCL will only retain the Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes IOCL  
collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, business, accounting, or  
reporting requirements.  
In some circumstances, IOCL may anonymise the Information so that it can no longer be  
associated with the Data Subject, in which case IOCL may use such information without a  
further reference to Data Subject.  
1
5. WHO HANDLES AND RETAINS DATA SUBJECT’S INFORMATION  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited  
Details about the primary entity which handles and retains the Information is provided  
below:  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited having its registered office at:  
IndianOil Bhavan  
G-9, Ali Yavar Jung Marg  
Bandra [East]  
Mumbai 400051  
India  
1
6. REVIEW OF INFORMATION  
Data Subject can contact IOCL, through the Grievance Officer whose details are provided  
at the end of the Policy, requesting access to Data Subject’s Information for reviewing or  
requesting amendment to certain information that Data Subject considers to be incorrect  
or wrong. IOCL shall process such requests from Data Subject in accordance with applicable  
law.  
IOCL shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information provided by the Data  
Subject to IOCL or its Agents.  
1
7. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT  
Data Subject may at any time revoke or withdraw Data Subject’s consent to provide  
Information to IOCL by contacting the Grievance Officer whose details are provided at the  
end of the Policy. However, such action may render it difficult for IOCL to offer some of its  
services/products to the Data Subject any further.  
IOCL shall not be held liable in any manner whatsoever if IOCL is unable to perform its  
services or if there is a deficiency in its services to Data Subject due to Data Subject’s  
withdrawal of consent.  
IOCL and/or its Agents, employees, directors, associates, etc. shall be indemnified by the  
Data Subject and held harmless from any complaints, legal proceedings or claims filed or  
initiated by the Data Subject or any Third Party against IOCL in this regard.  
1
8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY  
The Policy is subject to modifications from time to time. If IOCL decides to change this  
Policy, IOCL shall publish the modified Policy on its website.  
1
9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited  
In accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules notified  
thereunder, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:  
Sh. Abhinav Bhatt,  
Corporate Business Technology Centre,  
Indian Oil Institute of Petroleum Management Campus,  
Plot No. 83, Institutional Area,  
Sector 18, Gurugram,  
Haryana 122001  
Phone : 0124-2861509  
Indian Oil Corporation Limited